privacy policy2018-09-11T12:08:55+00:00

Privacy Policy for youchamp app

Provided by: DigiGround Pty Ltd
This Version: 2018-1
Previous Version: 2017-01
Last Update: 01st August 2018

Your Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information. It applies to the youchamp website and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access or use them. The youchamp website and all related sites, applications, services and tools are the property of DigiGround Pty Ltd and operate as a function of DigiGround Pty Ltd rather than a separate company.

Jump to section:

How we collect information about you

How we use cookies

How we protect and store personal information

How we use the personal information we collect

Marketing

How we share personal information with other youchamp users

How we share personal information with other parties

How you can access or change your personal information

How you can contact us about privacy questions

You accept this Privacy Policy when you sign up for, access, or use our products, services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website and all related sites, applications, and services (collectively “youchamp Services”). This Privacy Policy is intended to govern the use of youchamp Services by our users (including, without limitation those who use the youchamp Services in the course of their trade or business) unless otherwise agreed through contract. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website. The revised version will be effective as of the published effective date. In addition, if the revised version includes a substantial change, we will provide you with 30 days’ prior notice by posting notice of the change on the DigiGround social media platforms as well as emailing our current user base. After this 30 day notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to all amendments to this Privacy Policy.

How we collect information about you

When you use youchamp Services, we collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device. The information sent to us includes data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you’re using, your location, mobile network information, and standard web log data. Standard web log data includes the browser type you’re using and traffic to and from our site. When you use youchamp Services, we also collect information about your transactions and your activities.

When you download or use our mobile applications, or access one of our mobile optimised sites, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalised content. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable location services in the device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or the manufacture of your particular device.

In addition, we may collect and store any information you provide us when you use youchamp Services, including when you add information on a web form, add or update your account information, participate in community discussions, chats, or dispute resolutions, or when you otherwise correspond with us regarding youchamp Services. If you open a youchamp account or use youchamp Services, we may collect the following types of information:

Contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email and other similar information.

Financial information, such as the full bank account numbers and/or card numbers that you link to your youchamp account or give us when you use youchamp Services. Credit cards used with the youchamp Services are governed by Stripe and stored with Stripe. Neither DigiGround nor youchamp store your credit card information in our database or on our servers.

You may choose to provide us with access to certain personal information stored by third parties such as social media sites (e.g., Facebook and Twitter). The information we may receive varies by site and is controlled by that site. By associating an account managed by a third party with your youchamp account and authorising youchamp to have access to this information, you agree that youchamp may collect, store and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your personal information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with youchamp Services. For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity.

We may also collect additional information from or about you from other sources, such as through contact with us, including our customer support team, results when you respond to a survey, and your interactions with members of the youchamp corporate family or other companies (subject to their privacy policies and applicable law), and from other accounts we have reason to believe you control (whether in part or in whole).

Back to top

How we use Cookies

When you access the youchamp Services, we (including companies we work with) may place “Cookies” on your computer or other device.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the
About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

We use these technologies to:

  • recognise you as a customer;
  • customise the youchamp Services, content and advertising;
  • measure promotional effectiveness;
  • help ensure that your account security is not compromised;
  • mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and
  • promote trust and safety across the youchamp Services.

You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, unless our Cookies are required to prevent fraud or ensure the security of websites we control. However, declining our Cookies may interfere with your use of the youchamp Services.

Back to top

How we protect and store personal information

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific user.

Our operations are supported by a network of computers, cloud-based servers, and other infrastructure and information technology, including but not limited to the use of third party service providers. We, and third party service providers on our behalf, store and process your personal information in the United States and elsewhere in the world.

We may transfer the personal information we collect through the Services to other countries where we or our third party service providers have facilities. When we transfer your information to other countries, including countries which may not have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection that exists in your country, we will protect the information as described in this Privacy Policy. We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorisation controls.

Back to top

How we use the personal information we collect

The primary purpose for collecting your personal information is to provide you with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. We may use your personal information to:

  • provide youchamp Services and customer support;
  • process transactions and send notices about your transactions;
  • verify your identity, including during account creation and password reset processes;
  • resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • detect, prevent or remediate violations of policies or applicable user agreements;
  • customise, measure, and improve youchamp Services and the content, layout, and operation of our websites and applications;
  • perform targeted marketing, service update notices, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;
  • manage and protect our information technology infrastructure;
  • contact you at any telephone number, by placing a voice call or through text (SMS) or email messaging, as authorised by our User Agreement;
  • confirm your identity for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 and assess applications or creditworthiness for premier or business accounts or products and services offered to premier or business accounts with third parties;
  • manage our risks and help detect, prevent, and/or remediate fraud or other potentially illegal or prohibited activities; and
  • design products and services.

We may contact you via electronic means to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, or as otherwise necessary to service your account. Additionally, we may contact you to offer coupons, discounts and promotions, and inform you about youchamp Services and the services of our corporate family. Finally, we may contact you as necessary to enforce our policies, applicable law, or any agreement we may have with you. When contacting you via phone, to reach you as efficiently as possible we may use, and you consent to receive, autodialed or prerecorded calls and text messages. Where applicable and permitted by law, you may decline to receive certain communications.

If all or some of your personal information is not collected, we may be unable to provide you with youchamp Services or a customised experience.

Back to top

Marketing

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise youchamp Services, content, and advertising.

We respect your communication preferences. If you no longer wish to receive notifications via our application, you can let us know by informing us through email or on the form our webpage and you will be removed from any and all marketing lists.

Back to top

How we share personal information with other youchamp users

When transacting with others, we may provide those parties with information about you necessary to complete the transaction, such as your name, account ID, contact details, or other information needed to promote the reliability and security of the transaction. If a transaction is held, fails, or is later invalidated, we may also provide details of the unsuccessful transaction. The receiving party is not allowed to use this information for unrelated purposes, such as to directly market to you, unless you have agreed to it. Contacting users with unwanted or threatening messages is against our policies and constitutes a violation of our User Agreement.

Please note that merchants, sellers, and users you buy from or contract with have their own privacy policies, and although youchamp’s User Agreement does not allow the other transacting party to use this information for anything other than providing youchamp Services, youchamp is not responsible for their actions, including their information protection practices.

Back to top

How we share personal information with other parties

We may share your personal information with:

Members of or divisions within the youchamp corporate family, such as DigiGround or DigiGear to provide joint content, products, and services (such as registration, transactions, and customer support), to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about their products, services, and communications. Members of our corporate family may use this information to send you marketing communications if you have not opted out to receiving marketing communications from youchamp.

Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by. (Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information could be used contrary to this Privacy Policy, you will receive prior notice.)

Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to youchamp or one of its related companies; when we need to do so to comply with law or card rules; or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our User Agreement.

Other unaffiliated third parties, for the following purposes:

Fraud Prevention and Risk Management: to help prevent fraud or assess and manage risk.  For example, if you use the youchamp Services to buy or sell goods using eBay Inc. or its affiliates (“eBay”), we may share account information in order to help protect your accounts from fraudulent activity, alert you if we detect such fraudulent activity on your accounts, or evaluate credit risk.

​As part of our fraud prevention and risk management efforts, we also may share necessary account information with eBay in cases where youchamp has placed a hold or other restriction on your account based on disputes, claims, chargebacks or other scenarios regarding the sale or purchase of goods. Also, as part of our fraud prevention and risk management efforts, we may share account information with eBay to enable them to operate their programs for evaluating buyers or sellers.

Customer Service: for customer service purposes, including to help service your accounts or resolve disputes (e.g., billing or transactional).

Legal Compliance: to help them comply with anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing verification requirements.

Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing personal information may be less stringent than in your country. However, we will ensure that we take reasonable steps to ensure the third parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

Back to top

How you can access or change your personal information

You can review and edit your personal information at any time by logging in to your account on the app and reviewing your account settings and profile, or contacting us directly. In certain circumstances where we refuse to give you access or correct your information, we will write to you and explain our reasons.

Back to top

How you can contact us about privacy questions

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by using this link. https://youchampapp.com/#support-ticket

If you have a privacy complaint, you should report it by using this link.

Alternatively, you can report it by:

Email:

youchamp@digiground.com.au

Mail:

DigiGround Pty Ltd
Suite 8.02, Level 8,
227 Elizabeth Street,
Sydney, NSW, 2000

Handling your complaints

We aim to:

Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 5 business days.

Resolve all complaints within 45 days. This may not be possible in all circumstances.

Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 45 days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Financial Ombudsman Service for most complaints about your credit information. Alternatively, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Back to top